Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

TradeSetup provides timely alerts and news events as general advice only. TradeSetup is a trading name of Dynamic Capital Trading Pty Ltd. Dynamic Capital Trading Pty Ltd is a Corporate Authorised Representative (CAR No. 443255) of Finsa Pty Limited which is regulated by ASIC (AFSL: 422661).

This Privacy Policy describes how TradeSetUp (“TradeSetUp”, “us” or “we”), collects, processes and handles your personal information.
TradeSetUp recognises that maintaining the privacy of your personal information is important to you, and is committed to protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information we collect, how we use it, with whom we may share it, the means by which we protect it, how you can access and have it amended, and who you can contact should you have an inquiry or complaint.

Definitions

Australian (formerly, ‘National’) Privacy Principles (“APPs”) are part of the Privacy Act 1988 and regulate the way in which organizations may collect, use or disclose an individual’s personal information.

Personal information means information or an opinion (whether or not true, and whether or not recorded) about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Personal information that relates to an individual’s own characteristics, beliefs or affiliations is known as ‘sensitive information‘ and will only be collected with your consent or when it is required by law.

Collection of your personal information

TradeSetUp’s main business activities are as a provider of general investment information and trading tools to individuals and businesses.

We collect personal information necessary for us to perform functions associated with our business activities. These functions include administering your account, answering your inquiries, authenticating you when you use our online services to protect your account from unauthorised access, helping diagnose website, smart phone Application (App) or server problems, administering our website and App, including checking most popular web pages and peak usage times, and gathering broad demographic information. We may also use your personal information for direct marketing of research services and products.

While some contacts with us such as general enquiries may be made anonymously or by using a pseudonym, if the relationship is to progress any further (by you becoming a client or having a business relationship with us) it will be necessary for us to know who you are. Similarly, we cannot deal with complaints made anonymously or by pseudonym.

Information collected from you and your use of our services

TradeSeup will collect personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. Collection of personal information is conducted in the following ways:

  • Emails sent by you to our employees;
  • Information that you give us when you register with us via our website and/or app;
  • Event registration and feedback forms;
  • Marketing surveys;
  • Telephone conversations; and
  • Cookies when you use our website and app.

The types of personal information we collect depends on the product or service you receive from us. We may ask you for the following information, depending on the products or services you use:

  • Your name, phone number, street and email address;
  • Your credit card number or bank account details;
  • Demographic information, such age bracket, investor type and how you heard about us;
  • A username and password (when you establish an online subscription).

Use and disclosure of your personal information

TradeSetup understand the importance of protecting your privacy. Any information that we collect about you will be used to perform the functions associated with our business activities, including to provide you (or a business with which you are associated) with information services or tools that have been subscribed to.

Direct marketing

TradeSetup may use your personal information to provide you with information about other products and services that we, or our related companies, offer from time to time (direct marketing).

If you do not want to receive direct marketing from us or our related companies, contact us by email: support@tradesetup.com.au.

Related entities and outsourcing

We will not make the personal information gathered using our products and services available to anyone outside of TradeSetUp or its related companies except as instructed by you or where required or permitted by law.

We may disclose your personal information to our related companies, but only so those related companies can assist us with functions relating to our business activities.
If we use third-party service providers, these service providers may have access to your personal information to perform contractually specified services on our behalf. TradeSetUp contractually requires that all personal information accessed by such providers be kept confidential and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Links to other websites

TradeSetup’s website may contain links to other websites for you to access. You should be aware that the privacy policies of the operators of those other sites may not be the same as ours and you should refer to their own privacy policies.

Security and quality of personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information about you which we hold is:

a) Secure: protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure; and
b) Appropriate: accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading having regard to the purpose for which it is held.

Your personal information may be kept in both hard and soft copy at our offices and offices of relevant third party providers and may be accessible in soft copy at our related company offices.

We and our related company offices operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewalls and have password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary.

We restrict access to personal information to our employees, and contracted third party providers who need to know that information in order to process it for us and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations. They may be disciplined or their contract terminated if they fail to meet these obligations. Our access to your personal information is limited to the following departments for their respective purposes: Finance, Customer Services, IT, Sales, Marketing Services, and Compliance (including the Privacy Officer). The Finance and IT Departments at our related company offices may also have access to your personal information.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information if we no longer need it for any authorised purpose and are not required by law to retain it.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which can be downloaded on a device when you access our website or App and is then sent back to our website or App each time you access our website or App. Cookies are useful because they allow us to recognize your device and your user preferences, gather basic tracking information (such as login and password, date, time of visit and preferences), and monitor the presentation of our site. This information allows us to personalize the user experience and improve the quality of our site navigation.

We also use analytical cookies, which allow us to recognize and count the number of users on our website and App and how users move around the site and App when they are using it. This helps us improve the way the website and App work, for example by making sure users can easily find what they need.

Please note that advertisers on the TradeSetup.com.au website and TradeSetup App may also deploy cookies and web beacon technology to measure and improve the effectiveness of advertising for their clients.

If you do not want us to collect cookies, you may set your browser to block cookies associated with our services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. However, many of our services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Access to your personal information

TradeSetup will handle all requests for access in accordance with the APPs. In most cases, we will give you access to any personal information that we hold about you within a reasonable period and in the manner you request, if that is reasonable. In some cases, we may refuse access where refusal is required by law. We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, information that is only available on older backup tapes, or would involve developing a new system or significantly changing an existing practice), or which risk the privacy of others. We will provide you with reasons for any refusal. We may charge a reasonable fee for giving you access to your personal information, however at present we do not propose to make any charge.

To request access to your personal information please contact us:  support@tradesetup.com.au

Correction of your personal information

We appreciate any assistance you might give us to keep any personal information that we hold up-to-date, complete and accurate. If you want to update any personal information, you may do so by contacting us: support@tradesetup.com.au

We will, on request, normally amend any of your personal information which is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading (without cost to you) where:

a)     We are satisfied that the information needs to be corrected; and/or
b)     We agree with your request that the information be corrected.

If we disagree with your request, we will write to inform you of our concerns about making the change you have requested, giving reasons for our refusal and notifying you of available complaint mechanisms. If you wish, we will then (at no cost to you and within a reasonable period), take reasonable steps to associate with the appropriate records of your personal information a statement that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date (whichever is relevant) and that you have requested a particular change.

Complaints process

If you wish to make a complaint or a query, you should contact us at www.tradesetup.com.au or speak to one of our employees. If the complaint cannot be resolved at this first point of contact, you should put your complaint in writing and send it to the Complaints Officer at Finsa Pty Ltd, the licenced entity under which we operate:

The Complaints Officer
Finsa Pty Ltd
Level 13 Macquarie House
167 Macquarie Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

The Complaints Officer will acknowledge the complaint as soon as practicable and to inform you who will be responsible for resolving the complaint. The Complaints Officer has 45 days from the date of the original complaint to resolve the issue. The Complaints Officer will report the findings to you either by phone or in writing.

If you are still dissatisfied and wish to pursue your complaint you can direct the complaint to the FOS:

Financial Ombudsman Service
GPO Box 3
Melbourne Victoria 3001
Phone: 1300780808 or +61 (03) 9613 7366
Fax: +61 (03) 96136399
Website: www.fos.org.au

Finsa will provide you with a guide to the External Dispute Resolution Scheme once notified of any complaint to FOS. We will assist FOS in its investigation and we are bound by any decision that it makes in regard to the dispute.

TradeSetUp Contact Details

TradeSetUp

Innovation Centre Sunshine Coast
90 Sippy Downs Drive
Sippy Downs, Queensland, 4556
Australia
Email: support@tradesetup.com.au

Copies of this policy and further information

If you wish to obtain a free copy of this Privacy Policy (by post or email) and/or more information about the way that we handle your personal information, contact our Privacy Officer: support@tradesetup.com.au

Changes to the privacy policy

As the Federal Government introduces new privacy legislation, this Policy will be reviewed and updated accordingly. We will also regularly review this Policy and may change it from time to time.

Interpretation

Should there be any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy legislation, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted to give effect to, and comply with, such legislation.

Further information

More information on privacy legislation is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.